Get certified - Transform your world of work today

Close

 

Global Scrum Gathering® Minneapolis 2018 Program

Stay tuned as we announce additional updates.

Not yet signed up? Register now.

Sunday, April 15, 2018

15:00 - 18:00 Registration

17:00 - 19:00 Welcome Reception

Monday, April 16, 2018

07:00 - 17:00 Registration

09:00 - 09:30 Co-Chair and CEO Opening

09:30 - 10:15 Opening Keynote

10:15 - 10:30 Keynote Debrief Exercise

10:30 - 11:00 AM Break

11:00 - 11:45 45-Minute Sessions

Organizational Transformation
101 A/J
Non-Software Scrum
101 B/I
Non-Software Scrum
101 D/G
The Scrum Team
101 E/F
Organizational Transformation
200 A/J
Organizational Transformation
200 C/H
Scrum in Government and Regulated Industries
200 D/G
Scrum in Government and Regulated Industries
200 F

11:45 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:15 75-Minute Sessions

Organizational Transformation
101 A/J
Organizational Transformation
101 B/I
Playing in the Scrum Sandbox
101 D/G
The Scrum Team
101 E/F
Organizational Transformation
200 A/J
Leading Scrum: A Leader's Perspective
Robert Galen and Josh Anderson
Organizational Transformation
200 C/H
Playing in the Scrum Sandbox
200 D/G
IEEE
200 E
Scrum in Government and Regulated Industries
200 F

14:15 - 14:30 Short Break

14:30 - 15:45 75-Minute Sessions

Organizational Transformation
101 A/J
Playing in the Scrum Sandbox
101 B/I
Playing in the Scrum Sandbox
101 D/G
The Scrum Team
101 E/F
The Scrum Team
200 B/I
Organizational Transformation
200 C/H
The Scrum Team
200 D/G
Playing in the Scrum Sandbox
200 F

15:45 - 16:15 PM Break

16:15 - 17:00 45-Minute Sessions

Organizational Transformation
101 A/J
What We've Learned by Scrumming Sales and Support Teams
Tomasz Wykowski and Justyna Wykowska 
Non-Software Scrum
101 B/I
AgileHR and Scrum
Rickard Jones and Christoforos Nikitas
Non-Software Scrum
101 D/G
Organizational Transformation
200 A/J
The Scrum Team
200 B/I
Jazz and Scrum
Peter Green
Non-Software Scrum
200 C/H
Scrum in Government and Regulated Industries
200 F

18:00 - 21:00 Monday Mingle

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

09:00 - 09:15 Co-Chairs Welcome Day 2

09:15 - 09:20 Transition

09:30 - 09:50 20-Minute Sessions

The Scrum Team
101 A/J
Organizational Transformation
101 B/I
Non-Software Scrum
101 C/H
Anarchy
David Gentry
The Scrum Team
101 D/G
The Scrum Team
101 E/F
Organizational Transformation
200 A/J

09:55 - 10:15 20-Minute Sessions

The Scrum Team
101 A/J
Organizational Transformation
101 B/I
Non-Software Scrum
101 C/H
Organizational Transformation
101 D/G
The Scrum Team
101 E/F
Organizational Transformation
200 A/J

10:00 - 10:15 Short AM Break

10:15 - 11:45 Open Space - Open Circle and Marketplace

11:45 - 12:45 Lunch

12:45 - 13:30 Open Space - First Session

13:30 - 13:45 Short Break

13:45 - 14:30 Open Space - Second Session

14:30 - 15:00 PM Break

15:00 - 15:45 Open Space - Third Session

15:45 - 16:00 Short PM Break

16:00 - 17:00 Open Space - Close Circle

17:00 - 19:00 Happy Hour

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

09:00 - 09:15 Opening

09:15 - 10:30 75-Minute Sessions

Personal Agility Workshop
Maria Matarelli
Non-Software Scrum
101 A/J
A Scrum Practitioner's Code of Ethics
Paul Wynia and Zach Bonaker 
Playing in the Scrum Sandbox
101 C/H
Business Agility with Enterprise Scrum
Simon Roberts & John McFadyen
Non-Software Scrum
101 D/G
The Scrum Team
101 E/F
Organizational Transformation
200 A/J
The Scrum Team
200 B/I
Authentic Scrum
Peter Green
Organizational Transformation
200 C/H

10:30 - 11:00 AM Break

11:00 - 11:45 45-Minute Sessions

Projects Must Die
Jens Coldewey
Organizational Transformation
101 A/J
Organizational Transformation
101 B/I
Tailoring Scrum in Heavily Regulated Environments (Case Study)
Theofanis Giotis and Panagiotis Papaporfyriou
Scrum in Government and Regulated Industries
101 C/H
Non-Software Scrum
101 D/G
The Scrum Team
101 E/F
Organizational Transformation
200 A/J
The Scrum Team
200 B/I
The Scrum Team
200 D/G

11:00 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:15 75-Minute Sessions

Playing in the Scrum Sandbox
101 B/I
Scrum in Government and Regulated Industries
101 C/H
Building Your Visual Facilitation Skills
Leonardo Monteiro de Miranda
Playing in the Scrum Sandbox
101 D/G
Organizational Transformation
200 A/J
Facilitation Dojo
Andreas Schliep
The Scrum Team
200 B/I
Organizational Transformation
200 C/H
Playing in the Scrum Sandbox
200 D/G

14:15 - 14:45 PM Break

14:45 - 15:30 45-Minute Sessions

Organizational Transformation
101 A/J
Non-Software Scrum
101 B/I
Scrum in Government and Regulated Industries
101 C/H
The Agile Army
John Barratt and Rickard Jones
Non-Software Scrum
101 D/G
The Scrum Team
101 E/F
Organizational Transformation
200 A/J
Agile Engineering Practices Refresher
Daniel Lynn and Lukas Klose
The Scrum Team
200 B/I
Organizational Transformation
200 C/H
Building and Sustaining Anti-Fragile Teams
Audrey Boydston and Dave Saboe
The Scrum Team
200 D/G

15:30 - 15:45 Short Break

15:45 - 17:00 Closing Keynote

 

Newsletter Sign-Up

Subscribe